Profiles (Local Areas)

Cumbria - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - UTLA - Cumbria

Cumbria
It is essential to understand poulation size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Cumbria.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
498,375
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
245,679
(49.3%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
252,696
(50.7%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Cumbria
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ North West: 18.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 North West: 62.5% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 North West: 19.0% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Cumbria: 23.8% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Cumbria: 59.7% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Cumbria: 16.5% Broad age group estimates for Cumbria for 2017
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1582,18016.51,382,1041910,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 64297,65559.74,538,81562.534,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+118,54023.81,337,70818.410,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x827676 North West  85+: 2.33 #color:0x827676 North West  80 - 84: 2.49 #color:0x827676 North West  75 - 79: 3.41 #color:0x827676 North West  70 - 74: 4.78 #color:0x827676 North West  65 - 69: 5.42 #color:0x827676 North West  60 - 64: 5.56 #color:0x827676 North West  55 - 59: 6.49 #color:0x827676 North West  50 - 54: 7.12 #color:0x827676 North West  45 - 49: 6.94 #color:0x827676 North West  40 - 44: 5.85 #color:0x827676 North West  35 - 39: 6.12 #color:0x827676 North West  30 - 34: 6.48 #color:0x827676 North West  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x827676 North West  20 - 24: 6.49 #color:0x827676 North West  15 - 19: 5.67 #color:0x827676 North West  10 - 14: 5.7 #color:0x827676 North West  5 - 9: 6.22 #color:0x827676 North West  0 - 4: 6.05 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x827676 North West  85+: 2.33 #color:0x827676 North West  80 - 84: 2.49 #color:0x827676 North West  75 - 79: 3.41 #color:0x827676 North West  70 - 74: 4.78 #color:0x827676 North West  65 - 69: 5.42 #color:0x827676 North West  60 - 64: 5.56 #color:0x827676 North West  55 - 59: 6.49 #color:0x827676 North West  50 - 54: 7.12 #color:0x827676 North West  45 - 49: 6.94 #color:0x827676 North West  40 - 44: 5.85 #color:0x827676 North West  35 - 39: 6.12 #color:0x827676 North West  30 - 34: 6.48 #color:0x827676 North West  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x827676 North West  20 - 24: 6.49 #color:0x827676 North West  15 - 19: 5.67 #color:0x827676 North West  10 - 14: 5.7 #color:0x827676 North West  5 - 9: 6.22 #color:0x827676 North West  0 - 4: 6.05 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  85+: 3.08 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  80 - 84: 3.15 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  75 - 79: 4.43 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  70 - 74: 6.19 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.93 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  60 - 64: 6.75 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  55 - 59: 7.55 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  50 - 54: 7.88 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  45 - 49: 7.24 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  40 - 44: 5.46 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  35 - 39: 5.22 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  30 - 34: 5.18 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  25 - 29: 5.35 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  20 - 24: 4.98 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  15 - 19: 5.12 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10 - 14: 5.22 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5 - 9: 5.32 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  0 - 4: 4.93 5-year age group population estimates for Cumbria for 2017
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 424,5664.9439,2386.13,384,9256.1
5 - 926,5115.3451,4776.23,497,4026.3
10 - 1426,0155.2413,7185.73,166,0385.7
15 - 1925,5285.1411,2135.73,120,7305.6
20 - 2424,8235470,8396.53,526,1416.3
25 - 2926,6645.4500,0416.93,831,6246.9
30 - 3425,7995.2470,4396.53,757,4006.8
35 - 3926,0405.2444,1976.13,642,6436.6
40 - 4427,2215.5424,6385.93,442,7586.2
45 - 4936,1067.2503,8486.93,850,1086.9
50 - 5439,2947.9517,1007.13,907,1967
55 - 5937,6077.6470,8426.53,479,0346.3
60 - 6433,6616.8403,3295.62,982,9205.4
65 - 6934,5546.9393,3525.42,890,6465.2
70 - 7430,8386.2347,2844.82,604,5354.7
75 - 7922,0944.4247,5083.41,813,4203.3
80 - 8415,6843.2180,5122.51,369,8542.5
85+15,3703.1169,0522.31,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x0167BB Cumbria  0 - 4: 4.72 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5 - 9: 5.09 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10 - 14: 4.98 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  15 - 19: 4.93 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  20 - 24: 4.63 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  25 - 29: 5.16 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  30 - 34: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  35 - 39: 5.24 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  40 - 44: 5.61 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  45 - 49: 7.35 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  50 - 54: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  55 - 59: 7.46 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  60 - 64: 6.75 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.92 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  70 - 74: 6.13 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  75 - 79: 4.55 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  80 - 84: 3.47 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  85+: 3.92 5-year age group female population estimates for Cumbria for 2017
#color:0x0167BB Cumbria  0 - 4: 5.14 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5 - 9: 5.56 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10 - 14: 5.47 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  15 - 19: 5.32 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  20 - 24: 5.34 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  25 - 29: 5.55 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  30 - 34: 5.15 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  35 - 39: 5.21 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  40 - 44: 5.31 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  45 - 49: 7.13 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  50 - 54: 7.87 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  55 - 59: 7.64 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  60 - 64: 6.76 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.95 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  70 - 74: 6.25 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  75 - 79: 4.31 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  80 - 84: 2.82 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  85+: 2.22 5-year age group male population estimates for Cumbria for 2017
Nationality and country of birth| Cumbria
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 84.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Non-UK nationals: 9.6 #color:0x827676 North West  UK Nationals: 90.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Non-UK nationals: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  UK Nationals: 96.1 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Cumbria for 2017-18
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals468,00096.16,463,00090.446,540,00084.4
Non-UK nationals19,0003.9685,0009.68,584,00015.6
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Rest of the World: 2.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Oceanian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  North American: 0.2 #color:0x827676 North West  North African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Sub Saharan African: 1.2 #color:0x827676 North West  South East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 North West  South Asian: 2.3 #color:0x827676 North West  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 North West  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 North West  EU: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Rest of the World: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Oceanian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Central and South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  North American: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  North African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sub Saharan African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  South Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  East Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Middle and East Central Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  non-EU European: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  EU: 2.3 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Cumbria for 2017-18
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union11,0002.3263,0003.73,233,0005.9
Non-EU European0015,0000.2347,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asian0036,0000.5385,0000.7
East Asian0030,0000.4296,0000.5
South Asian00166,0002.31,763,0003.2
South East Asian1,0000.228,0000.4330,0000.6
Sub Saharan African2,0000.489,0001.21,208,0002.2
North African1,0000.217,0000.2141,0000.3
North American3,0000.613,0000.2259,0000.5
Central and South American0021,0000.3434,0000.8
Oceanian009,0000.1189,0000.3
Rest of the World7,0001.4148,0002.12,231,0004
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 89.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Non-UK: 6.5 #color:0x827676 North West  UK: 93.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Non-UK: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  UK: 97.5 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Cumbria for 2017-18
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK475,00097.56,684,00093.549,587,00089.9
Non-UK12,0002.5463,0006.55,531,00010
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 North West  Oceania: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Central and South America: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  North America: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1 #color:0x827676 North West  South East Asia: 0.2 #color:0x827676 North West  South Asia: 1 #color:0x827676 North West  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Non-EU European: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  EU: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Oceania: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Central and South America: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  North America: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  North Africa: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sub Saharan Africa: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  South East Asia: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  South Asia: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  East Asia: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Middle and East Central Asia: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Non-EU European: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  EU: 1.8 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Cumbria for 2017-18
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union9,0001.8260,0003.63,320,0006
Non-EU European008,0000.1171,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia0022,0000.3176,0000.3
East Asia0020,0000.3177,0000.3
South Asia0069,0001682,0001.2
South East Asia0017,0000.2140,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa0042,0000.6386,0000.7
North Africa0010,0000.153,0000.1
North America2,0000.45,0000.1162,0000.3
Central and South America007,0000.1146,0000.3
Oceania004,0000.1120,0000.2
Rest of the World2,0000.468,0001867,0001.6
Population projections | Cumbria
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
2018497,5007,279,00055,997,700
2019497,1007,306,90056,357,500
2020496,7007,333,50056,704,700
2021496,3007,358,20057,030,500
2026493,5007,466,90058,505,600
2031489,6007,556,00059,789,800
2036485,1007,627,00060,905,500
2041480,5007,692,90061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over North West: 24.3% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 North West: 58.0% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 North West: 17.7% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Cumbria: 32.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Cumbria: 52.5% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Cumbria: 15.1% Broad age group population projections for Cumbria for 2041
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1572,73215.11,364,58317.710,838,10517.5
16 - 64252,16252.54,458,1245836,120,42058.3
65 +155,62232.41,870,19324.314,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 North West  90 +: 1.9 #color:0x827676 North West  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x827676 North West  80 - 84: 3.9 #color:0x827676 North West  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x827676 North West  70 - 74: 5.7 #color:0x827676 North West  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0x827676 North West  60 - 64: 5.3 #color:0x827676 North West  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 North West  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 North West  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x827676 North West  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 North West  35 - 39: 5.5 #color:0x827676 North West  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x827676 North West  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0x827676 North West  20 - 24: 6.1 #color:0x827676 North West  15 - 19: 5.8 #color:0x827676 North West  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x827676 North West  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x827676 North West  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 North West  90 +: 1.9 #color:0x827676 North West  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x827676 North West  80 - 84: 3.9 #color:0x827676 North West  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x827676 North West  70 - 74: 5.7 #color:0x827676 North West  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0x827676 North West  60 - 64: 5.3 #color:0x827676 North West  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 North West  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 North West  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x827676 North West  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 North West  35 - 39: 5.5 #color:0x827676 North West  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x827676 North West  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0x827676 North West  20 - 24: 6.1 #color:0x827676 North West  15 - 19: 5.8 #color:0x827676 North West  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x827676 North West  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x827676 North West  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  90 +: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  85 - 89: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  80 - 84: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  75 - 79: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  70 - 74: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  45 - 49: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  35 - 39: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  30 - 34: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  25 - 29: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  20 - 24: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  15 - 19: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10 - 14: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5 - 9: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  0 - 4: 4.5 5-year age group population projections for Cumbria for 2041
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 421,6004.5423,4005.53,379,5005.5
5 - 922,4004.7421,8005.53,351,4005.4
10 - 1423,8005431,1005.63,410,9005.5
15 - 1924,0005446,8005.83,531,1005.7
20 - 2422,1004.6472,0006.13,705,7006
25 - 2924,5005.1487,4006.33,944,8006.4
30 - 3424,6005.1475,6006.23,904,9006.3
35 - 3922,8004.7423,8005.53,485,7005.6
40 - 4424,4005.1433,0005.63,530,6005.7
45 - 4927,8005.8466,7006.13,755,1006.1
50 - 5428,9006478,3006.23,841,8006.2
55 - 5929,3006.1452,0005.93,685,4005.9
60 - 6428,8006410,8005.33,431,8005.5
65 - 6930,6006.4404,9005.33,306,3005.3
70 - 7435,5007.4435,9005.73,434,3005.5
75 - 7933,2006.9398,8005.23,137,1005.1
80 - 8425,6005.3297,4003.92,356,3003.8
85 - 8916,8003.5188,7002.51,540,4002.5
90 +13,9002.9144,4001.91,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Cumbria  0 - 4: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5 - 9: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10 - 14: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  15 - 19: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  20 - 24: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  25 - 29: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  30 - 34: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  35 - 39: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  40 - 44: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  45 - 49: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  50 - 54: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  60 - 64: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  70 - 74: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  75 - 79: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  80 - 84: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  85 - 89: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  90 +: 3.4 5-year age group female population projections for Cumbria for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Cumbria  0 - 4: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5 - 9: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10 - 14: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  20 - 24: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  25 - 29: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  30 - 34: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  35 - 39: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  45 - 49: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  70 - 74: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  75 - 79: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  80 - 84: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  85 - 89: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  90 +: 2.3 5-year age group male population projections for Cumbria for 2041
Ethnicity| Cumbria
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 North West  White: 90.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Minority Ethnic: 12.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Asian/Asian British: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  White: 98.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Minority Ethnic: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Asian/Asian British: 0.8 Ethnicity in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British4,0660.8437,4856.24,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British5790.197,8691.41,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total17,7343.5911,10812.910,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups2,5040.5110,8911.61,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group4520.144,2160.6548,4181
White492,25798.56,361,71690.245,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Arab: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 North West  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  White and Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  African: 0.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Pakistani: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Other Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Indian: 1.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Bangladeshi: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Arab: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  White and Black Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  White and Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other Mixed: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other Black: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Caribbean: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Indian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi4860.145,8970.7436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1,1530.248,0490.7379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian8920.2107,3531.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian1,2190.246,7500.7819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani3160.1189,4362.71,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African3730.159,2780.8977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean141023,1310.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black65015,4600.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian8810.230,5290.4332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African3140.118,3920.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean7510.239,2040.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed5580.122,7660.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab153024,5280.3220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group2990.119,6880.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British482,12496.56,141,06987.142,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller3150.14,1470.154,8950.1
White: Irish1,5520.364,9300.9517,0011
White: Other White8,2661.7151,5702.12,430,0104.6
Household composition| Cumbria
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Other household types: 6.6 #color:0x827676 North West  One person household: 32.2 #color:0x827676 North West  One family household: 61.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other household types: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  One person household: 32.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  One family household: 63.1 Household composition in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over22,38310.1234,5077.81,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple20,3099.1295,1109.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent9860.416,5060.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children8,8024130,8404.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children10,5214.7147,7644.91,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent19,7528.9360,761122,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent7,0743.2118,0073.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children12,6785.7242,7548.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple77,65435952,57431.77,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent13,2486179,27761,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children30,90813.9423,06914.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children33,49815.1350,22811.62,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over32,39814.6386,65012.82,725,59612.4
One person household: Other39,34217.7582,65219.43,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over7900.48,3240.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students3230.114,5670.5124,2850.6
Other household types: Other5,7232.6103,8013.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children3,3681.570,6032.3584,0162.6
Main language| Cumbria
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 North West  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 North West  African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 North West  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 North West  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 North West  East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 North West  South Asian: 1.9 #color:0x827676 North West  West/ Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Turkish: 0 #color:0x827676 North West  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 North West  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x827676 North West  Other European (EU): 1.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  French: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 North West  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  South Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  West/ Central Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Turkish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Russian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other European (EU): 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  French: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)476,53598.36,446,81994.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)5801,94508,2480
Other UK language42065404,6370
French22107,6650.1145,0260.3
Portuguese2610.15,7760.1131,0020.3
Spanish2620.16,1540.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)4,5930.987,3351.31,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)8019302,8780
Other European language (non EU)8402,790064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)0051804,6000
Russian10903,5370.166,2710.1
Turkish13103,030098,0830.2
Arabic96016,9740.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language76017,9620.3181,4240.4
South Asian language8270.2131,7991.91,281,1682.5
East Asian language1,3010.338,9350.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language109001,7290
North/South American language0018001,0220
Caribbean Creole102805060
African language81015,7410.2240,5720.5
Other languages3601,313017,6750
Sign language10802,662020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Cumbria
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 North West  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 35.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Married: 44.8 #color:0x827676 North West  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Married: 50.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.5 Marital and civil partnership status in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved39,5239.5532,4909.33,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership7370.211,1880.2100,2880.2
Married211,46050.82,563,42744.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)8,4982152,4472.71,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)121,08329.12,040,36735.614,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership35,0588.4427,7107.52,971,7026.9
Religion | Cumbria
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 North West  No religion: 19.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Muslim: 5.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Jewish: 0.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Hindu: 0.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Christian: 67.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  No religion: 20.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sikh: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Muslim: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Jewish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Hindu: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Christian: 71.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist1,3530.320,6950.3238,6260.5
Christian359,23571.94,742,86067.331,479,87659.4
Hindu5590.138,2590.5806,1991.5
Jewish203030,4170.4261,2820.5
Muslim1,3360.3356,4585.12,660,1165
Sikh6408,8570.1420,1960.8
Other religion1,3640.319,1660.3227,8250.4
No religion101,49620.31,397,91619.813,114,23224.7
Report generated at CumbriaCumbria

Cumbria - Population - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - LSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - Rural_Urban

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - KSA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - LDNP

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - ED

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - Children Centres

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Population - FSA

This report is available for the following features: