Children & Young People

In 2011, Cumbria had a higher proportion of the working population with no qualifications (24.2%) than England as a whole (22.5%). However, the proportion in Cumbria was equivalent to the North West Region (24.8%).  The proportion of young people in apprenticeships in the County (5.9%) was higher than in the North West (3.9%) and nationally (3.6%).  In terms of deprivation amongst young people, there were a significantly lower proportion of children in low income families in Cumbria (15.5%) in 2014 than in the North West (22.8%) and the country as a whole (20.1%).  Below are some key statistics relating to children and young people in Cumbria.  To view these key statistics for smaller areas within the county (i.e. districts, electoral divisions, wards and LSOAs) please click on the ‘Maps’ and ‘Profiles’ options above and for more detailed briefings, summaries, resources, data sources, key documents and useful links, please visit our Further Information page.

Cumbria - Children and Young People - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Children and Young People - UTLA - Cumbria

Cumbria
Improving the level of education and skills present within a local population remains an important policy objective for both local and central government. The task of implementing initiatives to improve life-long learning and enhance individual development (and employability) represents a significant and essential challenge for local authorities.
Children and young people at a glance...
19%
Percentage of the
population aged
0-17
(2017)
70%
Percentage of children achieving a
good level of development at
early years
(2018)
12%
Percentage of children
living in low income
families
(2016)
Schoolchildren and students
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 5.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.5 Schoolchildren and students in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 1710,4052.5155,8442.71,163,1482.7
Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over9,9052.4311,0265.42,348,1975.5
Qualifications| Cumbria
Qualifications (GCSE)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No qualifications (GCSE): 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other qualifications (GCSE): 8.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 21.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  GCE A level or equivalent: 22.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Higher education below degree level: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Degree or equivalent and above: 32 #color:0x827676 North West  No qualifications (GCSE): 9.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Other qualifications (GCSE): 7.6 #color:0x827676 North West  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 23.4 #color:0x827676 North West  GCE A level or equivalent: 23.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Higher education below degree level: 7.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Degree or equivalent and above: 28.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  No qualifications (GCSE): 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other qualifications (GCSE): 9.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 23.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  GCE A level or equivalent: 28.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Higher education below degree level: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Degree or equivalent and above: 22.5 Qualifications attained in Cumbria for 2018-12
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Degree or equivalent and above64,40022.51,249,70028.410,889,20032
Higher education below degree level27,7009.7343,4007.82,611,2007.7
GCE A level or equivalent82,20028.81,035,00023.57,629,20022.4
GCSE grades A-C or equivalent67,40023.61,029,00023.47,292,10021.4
Other qualifications (GCSE)27,5009.6332,9007.62,971,0008.7
No qualifications (GCSE)16,7005.8406,3009.22,624,5007.7
Qualifications (NVQ)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No qualifications (NVQ): 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other qualifications (NVQ): 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Trade Apprenticeships: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ1 only: 10.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ1+: 85.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ2 only: 15.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ2+: 75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ3 only: 17.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ3+: 57.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ4+: 39 #color:0x827676 North West  No qualifications (NVQ): 9.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Other qualifications (NVQ): 6.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Trade Apprenticeships: 3.4 #color:0x827676 North West  NVQ1 only: 10.7 #color:0x827676 North West  NVQ1+: 84.8 #color:0x827676 North West  NVQ2 only: 17.4 #color:0x827676 North West  NVQ2+: 74.1 #color:0x827676 North West  NVQ3 only: 17.9 #color:0x827676 North West  NVQ3+: 55.1 #color:0x827676 North West  NVQ4+: 35.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  No qualifications (NVQ): 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other qualifications (NVQ): 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Trade Apprenticeships: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  NVQ1 only: 13.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  NVQ1+: 88.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  NVQ2 only: 16.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  NVQ2+: 75 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  NVQ3 only: 21.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  NVQ3+: 56 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  NVQ4+: 31.8 Qualifications (NVQ) attained in Cumbria for 2018-12
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
NVQ4+92,10031.81,594,80035.513,513,60039
NVQ3+162,000562,471,60055.119,985,10057.7
NVQ3 only62,80021.7801,50017.95,984,80017.3
NVQ2+217,000753,327,70074.125,974,70075
NVQ2 only47,80016.5780,70017.45,503,00015.9
NVQ1+256,90088.83,808,20084.829,652,90085.6
NVQ1 only39,80013.8480,50010.73,678,20010.6
Trade Apprenticeships14,4005150,7003.4973,2002.8
Other qualifications (NVQ)15,9005.5274,9006.12,359,1006.8
No qualifications (NVQ)16,7005.8406,3009.12,624,5007.6
Early years| Cumbria
The early years foundation stage (EYFS) sets standards for the learning, development and care of your child from birth to 5 years old. Children are defined as having reached a good level of development if they achieve at least the expected level in the early learning goals in the prime areas of learning (personal, social and emotional development; physical development; and communication and language) and the early learning goals in the specific areas of mathematics and literacy.
Children achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 71.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female: 78.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male: 65 #color:0x827676 North West  Total: 68.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Female: 76 #color:0x827676 North West  Male: 62.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Total: 70 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Female: 75.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Male: 64.4 Children achieving a good level of development for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Number of eligible male pupils2,60144,993334,107
Number of eligible female pupils2,44842,923318,293
Number of eligible pupils5,04987,916652,400
Percentage of male children achieving a good level of development64.462.265
Percentage of female children achieving a good level of development75.97678.4
Percentage of children achieving a good level of development7068.971.5
Children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other children: 73 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children eligible for free school meals: 55 #color:0x827676 North West  All other children: 70 #color:0x827676 North West  Children eligible for free school meals: 52 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All other children: 71 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children eligible for free school meals: 52 Children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development52.052.055.0
Percentage of all other children (i.e. not eligible for free school meals) achieving a good level of development71.070.073.0
Black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other children: 71 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black and minority ethnic children: 67 #color:0x827676 North West  All other children: 69 #color:0x827676 North West  Black and minority ethnic children: 60 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All other children: 69 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Black and minority ethnic children: 69 Black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development69.060.067.0
Percentage of all other children (not black and minority ethnic) achieving a good level of development69.069.071.0
Key Stage 2| Cumbria
Key stage 2 refers to Year 3 to Year 6 and to pupils aged between 7 and 11. At the end of key stage 2, pupils are assessed by national curriculum tests in reading, mathematics and grammar, punctuation and spelling. Pupils also receive a teacher assessment outcome in writing, science, reading and mathematics based on the standards in the interim frameworks for teacher assessment. The combined measures use the reading and mathematics test results and the outcome of the writing teacher assessment.
Children reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and mathematics
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mathematics: 76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Writing: 78 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Reading: 76 #color:0x827676 North West  Mathematics: 76 #color:0x827676 North West  Writing: 78 #color:0x827676 North West  Reading: 76 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Mathematics: 76 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Writing: 76 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Reading: 78 Children reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in reading78.076.076.0
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in writing76.078.078.0
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in mathematics76.076.076.0
Disadvantaged pupils reaching the expected standard
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other pupils: 71 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Disadvantaged pupils: 51 #color:0x827676 North West  All other pupils: 72 #color:0x827676 North West  Disadvantaged pupils: 51 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All other pupils: 70 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Disadvantaged pupils: 48 Disadvantaged pupils reaching the expected standard at KS2 for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of disadvantaged pupils reaching expected standard48.051.051.0
Percentage of all other pupils reaching expected standard70.072.071.0
Key Stage 4| Cumbria
Key stage 4 refers to Year 10 and Year 11, when pupils are aged between 14 and 16. Most children take GCSEs or other national qualifications in Year 11.
Student GCSE achievement
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 40.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 41.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 43.3 Student achievement in GCSEs for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of students achieving grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs43.341.240.2
Attainment 8 scores
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other students: 50.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Disadvantaged students: 36.8 #color:0x827676 North West  All other students: 49.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Disadvantaged students: 35.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All other students: 49.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Disadvantaged students: 35.1 Average attainment 8 scores for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Disadvantaged students - Average Attainment 8 score35.135.836.8
All other students - Average Attainment 8 score49.349.950.3
Attainment 8 measures the average achievement of pupils in up to 8 qualifications including English (double weighted if both language and literature are taken), maths (double weighted), three further qualifications that count in the English Baccalaureate (EBacc) and three further qualifications that can be GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or any other non-GCSE qualifications on the DfE approved list. A higher score indicates a greater level of achievement.
Key Stage 5| Cumbria
Key stage 5 refers to the two years of education for students aged 16-18 sitting AS and A levels.
Student A Level achievement
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 16.2 #color:0x827676 North West  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 12.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 13.7 Student achievement in A Levels for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of A Level students achieving at least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects13.712.516.2
Facilitating subjects are: Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Further Mathematics, Geography, History, English Literature and Classical/Modern Languages.
Average point scores
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 33.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Applied General students: 28.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All A Level students: 33.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Tech Level students: 28.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All Level 3 students: 33.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Academic students: 33.7 #color:0x827676 North West  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 32.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Applied General students: 28.6 #color:0x827676 North West  All A Level students: 32.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Tech Level students: 28.3 #color:0x827676 North West  All Level 3 students: 32.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Academic students: 32.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 33.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Applied General students: 27.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All A Level students: 31.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Tech Level students: 30.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All Level 3 students: 31.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Academic students: 31.4 Average point scores at KS5 for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Average Point Score for Academic students31.432.533.7
Average point score (APS) for all Level 3 students31.232.133.1
Average Point Score for Tech Level students30.328.328.1
Average point score (APS) for all A Level students31.232.433.3
Average Point Score for Applied General students27.528.628.5
Average point score (APS) for all A Level students in their best 3 subjects33.132.733.6
The average point score per entry is calculated by dividing the total number of points achieved by students in a particular cohort by the total size of entries for those students. Points are assigned for each qualification achieved, on a 0-60 scale for A levels (with an A* grade worth 60) and a 0-50 scale for applied general and tech level qualifications (with a Distinction* grade worth 50). These statistics cover students aged 16, 17 or 18 at the start of the academic year, at the end of advanced level study who were entered for at least one academic qualification at least half (0.5) the size of an A level (180 Guided Learning Hours) or an Extended Project Qualification (size 0.3) during 16-18 study, and include results achieved during all years of 16-18 study.
Absences| Cumbria
An enrolment’s overall absence rate is the total number of overall absence sessions as a percentage of the total number of possible sessions available to that enrolment, where overall absence is the sum of authorised and unauthorised absence and one session is equal to half a day. Authorised absence is absence with permission from a teacher or other authorised representative of the schools. This includes instances of absence for which a satisfactory explanation has been provided e.g. illness. Unauthorised absence is absence without permission from the school. This includes all unexplained or unjustified absences and arrivals after registration has closed. Persistent absence is when a pupil enrolment’s overall absence equates to 10 per cent or more of their possible sessions.
Sessions missed due to authorised and unauthorised absences
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 3.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 3 #color:0x827676 North West  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 2.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 7.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 1.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 3.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 1.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 3.2 Absences in primary and secondary schools for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools3.23.03.0
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools0.91.21.1
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools4.63.83.9
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools1.11.81.6
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools9.07.98.0
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools0.52.62.2
Persistent absentees
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Special schools: 29.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Secondary schools: 13.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Primary schools: 8.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Special schools: 30.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Secondary schools: 14.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Primary schools: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Special schools: 24.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Secondary schools: 15.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Primary schools: 7.5 Absences in primary and secondary schools for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Percentage of persistent absentees - Primary schools7.59.18.7
Percentage of persistent absentees - Secondary schools15.214.413.9
Percentage of persistent absentees - Special schools24.930.129.6
Children in low income families| Cumbria
Children in low income families
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in families with 4+ children: 3.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in families with 3 children: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in families with 2 children: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in single child families: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in lone parent families: 11.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in two-parent families: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All children: 17 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children under 16: 17 #color:0x827676 North West  Children living in families with 4+ children: 4 #color:0x827676 North West  Children living in families with 3 children: 4.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Children living in families with 2 children: 5.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Children living in single child families: 4 #color:0x827676 North West  Children living in lone parent families: 11.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Children living in two-parent families: 6.4 #color:0x827676 North West  All children: 18.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Children under 16: 18 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children living in families with 4+ children: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children living in families with 3 children: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children living in families with 2 children: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children living in single child families: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children living in lone parent families: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children living in two-parent families: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All children: 12.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Children under 16: 12.2 Percentage of children in low income families for Cumbria for 2016
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Children under 16 living in low income families9,67012.2241,885181,707,83517
Children living in low income families11,23512.1282,00018.11,974,03517
Children in two-parent families living in low income families3,9404.399,9506.4680,3155.9
Children of lone parents living in low income families7,3007.9182,05011.71,293,72011.1
Children living in single child low income families2,8553.162,8054439,9453.8
Children living in low income families with 2 children3,8454.288,2555.7635,9855.5
Children living in low income families with 3 children2,5902.868,3304.4478,3304.1
Children living in low income families with 4 or more children1,9502.162,6054419,7703.6
These figures show the number of children living in families in receipt of Child Tax Credit whose reported income is less than 60% of the median income, or in receipt of either Income Support or Income-Based Jobseekers Allowance as a percentage of the number of children in families receiving Child Benefit. These statistics are based on a snapshot of several data sources on a specified day (usually 31st August). The data used comes from administrative databases on benefits and tax credits held by the Department of Work and Pensions and Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs. The statistics are based on the finalised awards tax credits data – that is, they are based on a finalised view of family incomes and circumstances - and as such are derived from a full set of administrative records rather than a sample.
Free school meals| Cumbria
Free school meals
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 22.8 #color:0x827676 North West  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 26.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 17.4 Pupils eligible for free school meals for Cumbria for 2016-2017
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years11,969.017.4288,034.026.81,897,075.022.8
Indicies of Deprivation | Cumbria
Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index
#color:0xFFFF00 Decile 10, 46 (14.33 %) #color:0xF0FF30 Decile 9, 49 (15.26 %) #color:0xE0FF70 Decile 8, 52 (16.20 %) #color:0xE0FFA0 Decile 7, 33 (10.28 %) #color:0xC0E1B0 Decile 6, 28 (8.72 %) #color:0x90FFB0 Decile 5, 29 (9.03 %) #color:0x70FFD0 Decile 4, 28 (8.72 %) #color:0x40E0FF Decile 3, 21 (6.54 %) #color:0x2080FF Decile 2, 12 (3.74 %) #color:0x0000FF Decile 1, 23 (7.17 %) Proportion of LSOAs in Cumbria by IDACI Decile
The Indices of Deprivation 2015 provide a set of relative measures of deprivation for small areas (Lower-layer Super Output Areas) across England.  The IDACI is a subset of the Income Deprivation Domain, with the Index showing the proportion of children aged 0 - 15 in each Lower-layer Super Output Area that live in families that are income deprived (those that are in receipt of Income Support, income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance, Pension Credit Guarantee or Child Tax Credit below a given threshold). The chart shows the proportion of LSOA's in Cumbria in each decile with decile 1 being the most deprived 10% of areas in England.
Journey time to the nearest school| Cumbria
Journey time to the nearest primary or secondary school
#color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Nearest secondary school - bicycle: 19 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Nearest primary school - bicycle: 10 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Nearest secondary school - public transport or walking: 27 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Nearest primary school - public transport or walking: 12 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Nearest secondary school - car: 12 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Nearest primary school - car: 8 Travel time to the nearest primary or secondary school for Cumbria for 2016
Cumbria
Time (min) by car - primary school8
Time (min) by car - secondary school12
Time (min) by PT/walk - primary school12
Time (min) by PT/walk - secondary school27
Time (min) by bike - primary school10
Time (min) by bike - secondary school19
NEET| Cumbria
Not in education, employment or training (NEET)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 6.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 5.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 3.9 16 to 17 year olds not in education, emplyment or training for Cumbria for 2017
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Male 16 and 17 year olds200.03.95,780.07.338,340.06.6
Female 16 and 17 year olds190.03.84,260.05.729,350.05.3
Special educational needs | Cumbria
Pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Special school pupils: 97.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Secondary school pupils: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Primary school pupils: 1.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Special school pupils: 97.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Secondary school pupils: 1.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Primary school pupils: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Special school pupils: 100 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Secondary school pupils: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Primary school pupils: 2.1 Pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan for Cumbria for 2018
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Primary school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan821.02.18,704.01.366,789.01.4
Secondary school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan715.02.46,586.01.653,026.01.6
Special school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan479.0100.016,895.097.9115,570.097.9
Children have special educational needs if they have a learning difficulty which calls for special educational provision to be made for them. An Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan details the education, health and social care support that is to be provided to a child or young person who has Special Educational Needs (SEN) or a disability.
Report generated at CumbriaCumbria