Crime & Community Safety

Key statistics relating to crime and community safety in Cumbria can be found below.  To view these key statistics for smaller areas within the county (i.e. districts, electoral divisions, wards and LSOAs) please click on the ‘Maps’ and ‘Profiles’ options above and for more detailed briefings, summaries, resources, data sources, key documents and useful links, please visit our Further Information page.

Key statistics

 

Cumbria - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - UTLA - Cumbria

Cumbria
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Cumbria.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Cumbria and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Carlisle: 85.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Barrow-in-Furness: 85.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Allerdale: 68.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Copeland: 62.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Eden: 49.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 South Lakeland: 43 Crime rate for Cumbria compared to other areas for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23 #color:0x827676 North West  Violence and sexual offences: 24.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Vehicle crime: 2.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Theft from the person: 0.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Shoplifting: 2.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Robbery: 0.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Public order: 6.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Possession of weapons: 0.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Other theft: 3.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Drugs: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West  Criminal damage and arson: 5.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Burglary: 2.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Bicycle theft: 0.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Anti-social behaviour: 20.1 Crime rates by type for Cumbria for Nov-20 - Oct-21
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviourN/AN/A147,78520.11,296,60323
Bicycle theftN/AN/A3,4380.564,7911.2
BurglaryN/AN/A18,0372.5210,9823.8
Criminal damage and arsonN/AN/A40,8455.6417,0497.4
DrugsN/AN/A17,5322.4157,0842.8
Possession of weaponsN/AN/A2,9280.435,4040.6
Public orderN/AN/A48,3786.6439,4587.8
RobberyN/AN/A2,4740.349,0710.9
ShopliftingN/AN/A17,0962.3209,0713.7
Theft from the personN/AN/A2,7070.457,9081
Other theftN/AN/A24,2403.3319,0505.7
Vehicle crimeN/AN/A15,5912.1284,2935.1
Violence and sexual offencesN/AN/A177,98724.31,736,06430.8
Public disorder and weapons1,3472.719,7472.8134,0952.5
Violent crime5,06510.276,13010.8606,62311.3
Other crimeN/AN/A8,5081.289,9931.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-21: 5.1 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-21: 4.6 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-21: 4.5 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-21: 4.7 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-21: 4.7 #color:0x827676 North West May-21: 4.5 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-21: 4.4 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-21: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-21: 3.6 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-21: 3.7 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-20: 4 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-20: 3.8 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-20: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-20: 4.6 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-20: 4.5 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-20: 4.1 #color:0x827676 North West May-20: 3.7 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-20: 3.3 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-20: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-20: 4.2 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-20: 4.6 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-19: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-19: 4.4 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-21: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-21: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-21: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-21: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-21: 4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Oct-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-20: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-20: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-20: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-20: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-19: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-21: 5.1 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-21: 4.6 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-21: 4.5 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-21: 4.7 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-21: 4.7 #color:0x827676 North West May-21: 4.5 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-21: 4.4 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-21: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-21: 3.6 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-21: 3.7 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-20: 4 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-20: 3.8 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-20: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-20: 4.6 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-20: 4.5 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-20: 4.1 #color:0x827676 North West May-20: 3.7 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-20: 3.3 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-20: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-20: 4.2 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-20: 4.6 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-19: 4.3 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-19: 4.4 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-21: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-21: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-21: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-21: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-21: 4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Oct-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-20: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-20: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-20: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-20: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-19: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-19: 6.5 Total crime rate for Cumbria over time
Rates (per 1,000)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Nov-196.54.46.7
Dec-196.24.36.5
Jan-206.64.66.9
Feb-205.94.26.5
Mar-205.54.36.2
Apr-204.33.34.9
May-205.33.75.5
Jun-205.54.16.0
Jul-206.44.56.7
Aug-206.34.76.7
Sep-205.74.66.5
Oct-205.94.36.5
Nov-204.93.86.0
Dec-204.74.05.7
Jan-214.03.75.3
Feb-214.23.65.1
Mar-215.04.36.3
Apr-215.64.45.8
May-216.14.56.2
Jun-216.14.76.4
Jul-216.54.76.5
Aug-216.24.56.2
Sep-216.64.66.3
Oct-21N/A5.16.6
Counts
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Nov-193,22631,922377,596
Dec-193,09131,784365,002
Jan-203,29833,841386,575
Feb-202,92630,962364,679
Mar-202,77231,345347,731
Apr-202,15924,258273,516
May-202,66027,060310,799
Jun-202,76629,716338,156
Jul-203,19133,162378,743
Aug-203,13334,426379,047
Sep-202,85833,943367,871
Oct-202,94731,312363,465
Nov-202,45327,559338,247
Dec-202,36929,421321,983
Jan-212,02126,826295,937
Feb-212,11626,037289,395
Mar-212,50031,646351,944
Apr-212,81332,133324,465
May-213,03433,169348,291
Jun-213,02634,368357,696
Jul-213,24034,735365,664
Aug-213,07832,824348,524
Sep-213,29133,838356,276
Oct-21N/A37,205371,796
Report generated at CumbriaCumbria