Profiles (Local Areas)

Cumbria - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - UTLA - Cumbria

Cumbria
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Cumbria.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Cumbria and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
37,544
(75 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(May-18 - Apr-19)
16,430
(33 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(May-18 - Apr-19)
9,025
(18 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(May-18 - Apr-19)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate May-18 - Apr-19 Carlisle: 100.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate May-18 - Apr-19 Barrow-in-Furness: 94 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate May-18 - Apr-19 Cumbria: 75.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate May-18 - Apr-19 Allerdale: 74.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate May-18 - Apr-19 Copeland: 72.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate May-18 - Apr-19 South Lakeland: 51.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate May-18 - Apr-19 Eden: 51.6 Crime rate for Cumbria compared to other areas for May-18 - Apr-19
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 7.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 9.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 22.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Violence and sexual offences: 36.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Vehicle crime: 7.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Theft from the person: 1.7 #color:0x827676 North West  Shoplifting: 5.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0x827676 North West  Public order: 12 #color:0x827676 North West  Possession of weapons: 0.9 #color:0x827676 North West  Other theft: 8.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Other crime: 2.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Drugs: 2.6 #color:0x827676 North West  Criminal damage and arson: 11.2 #color:0x827676 North West  Burglary: 8.1 #color:0x827676 North West  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0x827676 North West  Anti-social behaviour: 24 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Violence and sexual offences: 33 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Vehicle crime: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Theft from the person: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Shoplifting: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Robbery: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Public order: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other theft: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other crime: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Drugs: 2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Criminal damage and arson: 11.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Burglary: 4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Bicycle theft: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Anti-social behaviour: 18.1 Crime rates by type for Cumbria for May-18 - Apr-19
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour9,02518.1173,936241,276,05722.9
Bicycle theft2950.69,2661.391,3811.6
Burglary2,016458,5298.1393,8127.1
Criminal damage and arson5,70211.481,24911.2514,1909.2
Drugs990219,1412.6136,3712.5
Possession of weapons2960.66,4900.943,1330.8
Public order3,4516.986,89012402,3037.2
Robbery1380.310,5301.582,7021.5
Shoplifting2,7965.642,9615.9333,8656
Theft from the person1870.412,1951.7101,5691.8
Other theft3,3206.762,1238.6501,8169
Vehicle crime1,1602.355,6277.7440,3077.9
Violence and sexual offences16,43033264,69736.51,657,59829.8
Public disorder and weapons1,3472.719,7472.8134,0952.5
Violent crime5,06510.276,13010.8606,62311.3
Other crime7631.515,6182.293,4941.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-17: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-17: 6.9 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-19: 7.6 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-19: 8 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-18: 7.9 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-18: 8.7 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-18: 9 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-18: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-18: 9.2 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-18: 8.9 #color:0x827676 North West May-18: 9.2 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-18: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-18: 7.5 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-18: 8.1 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-17: 7.7 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-17: 8.3 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-17: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-17: 7.7 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-17: 8.1 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-17: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-17: 7.9 #color:0x827676 North West May-17: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-19: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-19: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-19: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-18: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Oct-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-18: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-18: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-18: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-18: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-18: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-18: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-18: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-17: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-17: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Oct-17: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-17: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-17: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-17: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-17: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-17: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-17: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-17: 6.9 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-19: 7.6 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-19: 8 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-18: 7.9 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-18: 8.7 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-18: 9 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-18: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-18: 9.2 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-18: 8.9 #color:0x827676 North West May-18: 9.2 #color:0x827676 North West Apr-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 North West Mar-18: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Feb-18: 7.5 #color:0x827676 North West Jan-18: 8.1 #color:0x827676 North West Dec-17: 7.7 #color:0x827676 North West Nov-17: 8.3 #color:0x827676 North West Oct-17: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Sep-17: 7.7 #color:0x827676 North West Aug-17: 8.1 #color:0x827676 North West Jul-17: 8.4 #color:0x827676 North West Jun-17: 7.9 #color:0x827676 North West May-17: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-19: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-19: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-19: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-18: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Oct-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-18: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-18: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-18: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Apr-18: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Mar-18: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Feb-18: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jan-18: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Dec-17: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Nov-17: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Oct-17: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Sep-17: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Aug-17: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jul-17: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria Jun-17: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria May-17: 4.9 Total crime rate for Cumbria over time
Rates (per 1,000)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
May-174.97.96.9
Jun-174.67.96.9
Jul-174.98.47.2
Aug-174.68.17.0
Sep-174.57.76.7
Oct-175.18.47.2
Nov-174.78.37.0
Dec-174.77.76.5
Jan-185.08.16.8
Feb-184.97.56.2
Mar-185.68.46.9
Apr-185.68.57.0
May-186.49.27.4
Jun-186.58.97.4
Jul-186.79.27.8
Aug-185.98.47.3
Sep-186.18.27.1
Oct-186.59.07.6
Nov-186.28.77.2
Dec-186.17.96.8
Jan-195.88.06.9
Feb-195.67.66.6
Mar-197.17.77.3
Apr-196.57.26.8
Counts
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
May-172,43556,967382,533
Jun-172,28557,439381,347
Jul-172,42160,811398,033
Aug-172,29858,824386,291
Sep-172,25656,198372,160
Oct-172,55961,092402,051
Nov-172,34860,081389,504
Dec-172,35056,198358,845
Jan-182,48658,400375,334
Feb-182,44954,649343,487
Mar-182,79160,702381,466
Apr-182,77661,859386,733
May-183,16966,785412,706
Jun-183,26264,835410,683
Jul-183,34766,462432,063
Aug-182,93661,271407,026
Sep-183,02059,456395,255
Oct-183,25964,972422,755
Nov-183,07762,941399,946
Dec-183,01357,537379,961
Jan-192,90558,127386,091
Feb-192,79855,025364,355
Mar-193,52455,533404,870
Apr-193,23452,372376,830
Report generated at CumbriaCumbria

Cumbria - Crime - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - Rural_Urban

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - KSA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - LDNP

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - ED

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - Children Centres

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Crime - FSA

This report is available for the following features: