Profiles (Local Areas)

Cumbria - Population - Children Centres - Workington

Workington
It is essential to understand poulation size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Workington.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
20,571
 
Total population estimate
(2020)
10,228
(49.7%)
Male population estimate
(2020)
10,343
(50.3%)
Female population estimate
(2020)
Population estimates | Workington
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 North Eden: 37,605 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Carlisle Rural: 26,862 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 North Allerdale: 26,521 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 West South Lakeland: 25,294 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 East South Lakeland: 23,798 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Derwent Valley: 22,703 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Carlisle West - Morton: 21,960 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Newbarns: 21,800 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2020 Workington: 20,571 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Carlisle South - Botcherby: 18,658 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Kendal West: 18,580 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Carlisle West - Newtown: 18,547 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 North Whitehaven: 17,669 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Lakes: 17,618 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Ulverston: 17,391 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Egremont: 16,373 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 South Eden: 16,149 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 West Allerdale: 15,751 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Distington: 14,925 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Bram Longstaffe: 12,777 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Millom: 11,993 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Dalton: 11,746 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 North East Copeland: 11,657 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Carlisle North: 11,467 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Carlisle South - Petteril Bank: 11,030 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Hindpool: 10,255 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Greengate: 10,148 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 South Whitehaven: 9,933 How Workington compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2020
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Cumbria: 24.7% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Cumbria: 58.9% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Cumbria: 16.4% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Workington: 20.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Workington: 61.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Workington: 18.8% Broad age group estimates for Workington for 2020
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 153,85718.881,88616.410,852,24019.2
Persons aged 16 - 6412,56561.1294,47358.935,233,87962.3
Persons aged 65+4,14920.2123,42224.710,464,01918.5
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2020
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  85+: 3.17 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  80 - 84: 3.45 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  75 - 79: 4.79 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  70 - 74: 6.78 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  60 - 64: 7.26 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  55 - 59: 7.97 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  50 - 54: 7.69 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  45 - 49: 6.35 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  40 - 44: 5.17 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  35 - 39: 5.37 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  30 - 34: 5.14 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  25 - 29: 5.33 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  20 - 24: 4.71 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  15 - 19: 4.99 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  10 - 14: 5.46 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  5 - 9: 5.26 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  0 - 4: 4.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  85+: 3.17 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  80 - 84: 3.45 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  75 - 79: 4.79 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  70 - 74: 6.78 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  65 - 69: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  60 - 64: 7.26 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  55 - 59: 7.97 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  50 - 54: 7.69 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  45 - 49: 6.35 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  40 - 44: 5.17 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  35 - 39: 5.37 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  30 - 34: 5.14 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  25 - 29: 5.33 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  20 - 24: 4.71 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  15 - 19: 4.99 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  10 - 14: 5.46 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  5 - 9: 5.26 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  0 - 4: 4.61 #color:0x0167BB Workington  85+: 2.34 #color:0x0167BB Workington  80 - 84: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  75 - 79: 3.78 #color:0x0167BB Workington  70 - 74: 5.59 #color:0x0167BB Workington  65 - 69: 5.36 #color:0x0167BB Workington  60 - 64: 6.52 #color:0x0167BB Workington  55 - 59: 7.26 #color:0x0167BB Workington  50 - 54: 7.11 #color:0x0167BB Workington  45 - 49: 6.03 #color:0x0167BB Workington  40 - 44: 5.43 #color:0x0167BB Workington  35 - 39: 6.18 #color:0x0167BB Workington  30 - 34: 6.31 #color:0x0167BB Workington  25 - 29: 6.79 #color:0x0167BB Workington  20 - 24: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Workington  15 - 19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Workington  10 - 14: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Workington  5 - 9: 6.08 #color:0x0167BB Workington  0 - 4: 5.84 5-year age group population estimates for Workington for 2020
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 41,2025.823,0184.63,239,4475.7
5 - 91,2516.126,2965.33,539,4586.3
10 - 141,1885.827,2815.53,435,5796.1
15 - 199884.824,95753,115,8715.5
20 - 241,1735.723,5504.73,472,5226.1
25 - 291,3966.826,6505.33,771,4936.7
30 - 341,2996.325,6925.13,824,6526.8
35 - 391,2726.226,8255.43,738,2096.6
40 - 441,1165.425,8535.23,476,3036.2
45 - 491,240631,7236.43,638,6396.4
50 - 541,4637.138,4117.73,875,3516.9
55 - 591,4937.339,83583,761,7826.7
60 - 641,3416.536,2687.33,196,8135.7
65 - 691,1025.432,5106.52,784,3004.9
70 - 741,1505.633,8656.82,814,1285
75 - 797773.823,9434.82,009,9923.6
80 - 846383.117,2483.51,449,1892.6
85+4822.315,8563.21,406,4102.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Workington  0 - 4: 6.48 #color:0x0167BB Workington  5 - 9: 6.22 #color:0x0167BB Workington  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0x0167BB Workington  15 - 19: 4.98 #color:0x0167BB Workington  20 - 24: 5.92 #color:0x0167BB Workington  25 - 29: 6.68 #color:0x0167BB Workington  30 - 34: 6.14 #color:0x0167BB Workington  35 - 39: 6.03 #color:0x0167BB Workington  40 - 44: 5.45 #color:0x0167BB Workington  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  50 - 54: 6.92 #color:0x0167BB Workington  55 - 59: 7.16 #color:0x0167BB Workington  60 - 64: 6.52 #color:0x0167BB Workington  65 - 69: 5.51 #color:0x0167BB Workington  70 - 74: 5.72 #color:0x0167BB Workington  75 - 79: 3.75 #color:0x0167BB Workington  80 - 84: 2.68 #color:0x0167BB Workington  85+: 1.66 5-year age group male population estimates for Workington for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Workington  0 - 4: 5.21 #color:0x0167BB Workington  5 - 9: 5.95 #color:0x0167BB Workington  10 - 14: 5.47 #color:0x0167BB Workington  15 - 19: 4.63 #color:0x0167BB Workington  20 - 24: 5.49 #color:0x0167BB Workington  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x0167BB Workington  30 - 34: 6.49 #color:0x0167BB Workington  35 - 39: 6.33 #color:0x0167BB Workington  40 - 44: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Workington  45 - 49: 5.96 #color:0x0167BB Workington  50 - 54: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Workington  55 - 59: 7.36 #color:0x0167BB Workington  60 - 64: 6.52 #color:0x0167BB Workington  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  70 - 74: 5.46 #color:0x0167BB Workington  75 - 79: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Workington  80 - 84: 3.52 #color:0x0167BB Workington  85+: 3.02 5-year age group female population estimates for Workington for 2020
Country of birth| Workington
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other countries: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Ireland: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Wales: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Scotland: 3.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  England: 92.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other countries: 1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Workington  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Ireland: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Wales: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Scotland: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Northern Ireland: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  England: 95.6 Country of birth for Workington for 2011
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England19,67795.6460,31392.144,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland370.22,1850.4206,7350.4
Scotland3721.815,5643.1708,8721.3
Wales690.33,0660.6506,6191
Ireland320.21,2070.2395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 20011030.53,5040.7894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011950.54,5570.91,085,3512
Other countries19719,4261.94,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Workington
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  White: 98.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Minority Ethnic: 3.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Asian/Asian British: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Workington  White: 99 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Minority Ethnic: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Asian/Asian British: 0.5 Ethnicity in Workington for 2011
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British1070.54,0660.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British130.15790.11,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total3981.917,7343.510,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups720.32,5040.51,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group160.14520.1548,4181
White20,37599492,25798.545,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Arab: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  White and Black Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  White and Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other Mixed: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other Black: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Caribbean: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Indian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Arab: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  White and Black Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  White and Black African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  White and Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other Mixed: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other Black: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Caribbean: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Pakistani: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Indian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Workington for 2011
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi290.14860.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese340.21,1530.2379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian110.18920.21,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian300.11,2190.2819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani303160.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African403730.1977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean601410591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black30650277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian320.28810.2332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African403140.1161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean310.27510.2415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed505580.1283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab001530220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group160.12990.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British20,18598.1482,12496.542,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller303150.154,8950.1
White: Irish360.21,5520.3517,0011
White: Other White1510.78,2661.72,430,0104.6
Household composition| Workington
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other household types: 4.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  One person household: 32.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  One family household: 63.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other household types: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Workington  One person household: 36.6 #color:0x0167BB Workington  One family household: 59.7 Household composition in Workington for 2011
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over7007.322,38310.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple9571020,3099.12,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent440.59860.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children4925.28,8024890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children4214.410,5214.71,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent1,31913.819,7528.92,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent3874.17,0743.2766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children9329.812,6785.71,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple2,71228.477,654357,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent5886.213,24861,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children1,03410.830,90813.93,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children1,09011.433,49815.12,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over1,40114.732,39814.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other2,08721.939,34217.73,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over330.37900.461,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students003230.1124,2850.6
Other household types: Other19025,7232.6995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1341.43,3681.5584,0162.6
Main language| Workington
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  African: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  South Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  West/ Central Asian: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Turkish: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Russian: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other European (EU): 0.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  French: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  South Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Workington  West/ Central Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Turkish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Russian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other European (EU): 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Spanish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Portuguese: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  French: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Workington for 2011
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)19,61899.1476,53598.346,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)305808,2480
Other UK language004204,6370
French502210145,0260.3
Portuguese102610.1131,0020.3
Spanish102620.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)1020.54,5930.91,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)00802,8780
Other European language (non EU)0084064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00004,6000
Russian10109066,2710.1
Turkish20131098,0830.2
Arabic10960152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language50760181,4240.4
South Asian language180.18270.21,281,1682.5
East Asian language340.21,3010.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00101,7290
North/South American language00001,0220
Caribbean Creole00105060
African language00810240,5720.5
Other languages0036017,6750
Sign language40108020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Workington
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Married: 50.8 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.5 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Married: 42.7 #color:0x0167BB Workington  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 11.8 Marital and civil partnership status in Workington for 2011
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved1,98211.839,5239.53,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership320.27370.2100,2880.2
Married7,19242.7211,46050.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)4312.68,49821,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)5,72934121,08329.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership1,4878.835,0588.42,971,7026.9
Religion | Workington
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  No religion: 20.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Sikh: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Muslim: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Jewish: 0 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Hindu: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Christian: 71.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Workington  No religion: 16.3 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Other religion: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Sikh: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Muslim: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Jewish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Hindu: 0 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Christian: 77 #color:0x0167BB Workington  Buddhist: 0.2 Religion in Workington for 2011
WorkingtonCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist330.21,3530.3238,6260.5
Christian15,84177359,23571.931,479,87659.4
Hindu405590.1806,1991.5
Jewish102030261,2820.5
Muslim410.21,3360.32,660,1165
Sikh10640420,1960.8
Other religion430.21,3640.3227,8250.4
No religion3,34716.3101,49620.313,114,23224.7
Report generated at WorkingtonWorkington