Profiles (Local Areas)

Cumbria - Economy - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - UTLA - Cumbria

Cumbria
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Cumbria and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Cumbria
The Annual Population Survey (APS) is a combined survey of households in Great Britain. Its purpose is to provide information on key social and socioeconomic variables between the 10-yearly censuses, with particular emphasis on providing information relating to sub-regional (local authority) areas. 
Economically active at a glance...
81%
Economic activity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2019-03)
86%
Economic activity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2019-03)
77%
Economic activity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2019-03)
Employment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All persons: 75.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 70.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 80.3% #color:0x827676 North West  All persons: 73.8% #color:0x827676 North West  Females: 69.5% #color:0x827676 North West  Males: 78.2% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  All persons: 79.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Females: 75.6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Males: 83.2% Employment rate in Cumbria for 2019-03
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males aged 16-64120,00083.21,746,40078.213,906,30080.3
Females aged 16-64110,80075.61,572,90069.512,357,80070.9
All persons aged 16-64230,80079.43,319,30073.826,264,10075.6
Full-time and part-time employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 24.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 75.3% #color:0x827676 North West  Part-time: 23.6% #color:0x827676 North West  Full-time: 76.3% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Part-time: 25.2% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Full-time: 74.7% Full-time and part-time employment in Cumbria for 2019-03
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 in full-time employment172,50074.72,531,70076.319,788,90075.3
Persons aged 16-64 in part-time employment58,10025.2781,80023.66,430,90024.5
Employees and self employed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self employed: 10.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Employees: 64.4% #color:0x827676 North West  Self employed: 9.2% #color:0x827676 North West  Employees: 64.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Self employed: 11.5% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Employees: 67.7% Occupations for the working age population in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 who are employees196,90067.72,895,40064.422,378,00064.4
Persons aged 16-64 who are self employed33,50011.5415,3009.23,803,00010.9
Public and private sector employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private sector: 79.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public sector: 20.7% #color:0x827676 North West  Private sector: 77.5% #color:0x827676 North West  Public sector: 22.5% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Private sector: 78.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Public sector: 21.6% Occupations for the working age population in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons employed in public sector as % of all persons in employment51,50021.6768,60022.55,639,10020.7
Persons employed in private sector as % of all persons in employment186,90078.42,646,70077.521,571,10079.3
Number of weekly hours worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 hours or more: 23.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35-44 hours: 46.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10-34 hours: 27.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Under 10 hours: 3.3% #color:0x827676 North West  45 hours or more: 20.1% #color:0x827676 North West  35-44 hours: 49.7% #color:0x827676 North West  10-34 hours: 27.5% #color:0x827676 North West  Under 10 hours: 2.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  45 hours or more: 21.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  35-44 hours: 46.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10-34 hours: 27.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Under 10 hours: 3.6% Occupations for the working age population in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons in employment who work under 10 hours8,5003.689,4002.7877,4003.3
Persons in employment who work 10-34 hours66,00027.9912,80027.57,194,40027
Persons employment who work 35-44 hours111,00046.91,653,80049.712,314,40046.3
Persons employment who work 45 hours or more51,30021.7668,50020.16,214,40023.4
Occupation type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  9: elementary occupations: 10.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 10.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 15.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2: professional occupations: 21.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 11.2% #color:0x827676 North West  9: elementary occupations: 10.7% #color:0x827676 North West  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 7.0% #color:0x827676 North West  7: sales and customer service occupations: 8.5% #color:0x827676 North West  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 9.5% #color:0x827676 North West  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.5% #color:0x827676 North West  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 10.6% #color:0x827676 North West  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 13.9% #color:0x827676 North West  2: professional occupations: 19.8% #color:0x827676 North West  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 10.3% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  9: elementary occupations: 12.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 8.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  7: sales and customer service occupations: 6.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.5% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5: skilled trades occupations: 13.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 10.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  2: professional occupations: 18.1% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 12.1% Occupations for the working age population in Cumbria for 2011
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1: managers, directors and senior officials29,20012.1353,80010.33,060,70011.2
2: professional occupations43,50018.1681,00019.85,746,30021
3: associate prof & tech occupations25,10010.4476,90013.94,102,80015
4: administrative and secretarial occupations23,5009.7363,00010.62,719,40010
5: skilled trades occupations33,50013.9324,9009.52,709,4009.9
6: caring, leisure and other service occupations20,5008.5324,6009.52,437,4008.9
7: sales and customer service occupations16,1006.7290,3008.51,982,2007.3
8: process, plant and machine operatives19,2008239,80071,701,2006.2
9: elementary occupations29,80012.4366,40010.72,779,60010.2
Business counts| Cumbria
The information shown below is produced from an extract taken from the Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) recording the position of businesses as at 10 March 2018. Here, the term “business” is used to represent an enterprise. An enterprise can be defined as the smallest combination of legal units (generally based on VAT and/or PAYE records) that is an organisational unit producing goods or services, which benefits from a certain degree of autonomy in decision-making, especially for the allocation of its current resources.
Business counts at a glance...
1,830
Births of new businesses
(2017)
2,070
Deaths of new businesses
(2017)
20,350
Active businesses
(2017)
Businesses by employment size
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Small (10 to 49): 8.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x827676 North West  Micro (0 to 9): 88.9% #color:0x827676 North West  Small (10 to 49): 9.1% #color:0x827676 North West  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.6% #color:0x827676 North West  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Micro (0 to 9): 89.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Small (10 to 49): 8.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Large (250+): .2% Enterprises by employment size for Cumbria for (2018)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Large (250+)550.21,0050.48,9850.4
Medium-sized (50 to 249)3401.44,3151.636,0501.6
Small (10 to 49)2,1058.924,2909.1199,1358.6
Micro (0 to 9)21,09089.4238,15588.92,073,89089.5
Total23,585100267,7651002,318,060100
Businesses by industry
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  17 : Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  12 : Property (L): 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4 : Construction (F): 12.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.3% #color:0x827676 North West  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.1% #color:0x827676 North West  17 : Health (Q): 4.4% #color:0x827676 North West  16 : Education (P): 1.6% #color:0x827676 North West  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0x827676 North West  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.9% #color:0x827676 North West  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.2% #color:0x827676 North West  12 : Property (L): 3.5% #color:0x827676 North West  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.7% #color:0x827676 North West  10 : Information & communication (J): 5.8% #color:0x827676 North West  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 6.1% #color:0x827676 North West  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.8% #color:0x827676 North West  7 : Retail (Part G): 9.6% #color:0x827676 North West  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 4.2% #color:0x827676 North West  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.1% #color:0x827676 North West  4 : Construction (F): 11.5% #color:0x827676 North West  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.5% #color:0x827676 North West  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0x827676 North West  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  17 : Health (Q): 3.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  16 : Education (P): 1.8% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .8% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 6.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 12.3% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  12 : Property (L): 2.6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  10 : Information & communication (J): 2.6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 8.8% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  7 : Retail (Part G): 6.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 2.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  4 : Construction (F): 11.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  3 : Manufacturing (C): 4.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 20.6% Enterprises by industry for Cumbria for (2018)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A)4,85520.611,7204.499,6154.3
2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E)135.61,315.511,475.5
3 : Manufacturing (C)1,1554.914,8305.5116,8805
4 : Construction (F)2,81011.930,82011.5288,20012.4
5 : Motor trades (Part G)70038,1853.164,8652.8
6 : Wholesale (Part G)5602.411,1654.290,8553.9
7 : Retail (Part G)1,5806.725,7759.6173,5407.5
8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H)695315,5605.897,2454.2
9 : Accommodation & food services (I)2,0808.816,2706.1126,6855.5
10 : Information & communication (J)6202.615,4855.8202,5008.7
11 : Financial & insurance (K)6302.77,1852.752,3202.3
12 : Property (L)6002.69,3653.585,8303.7
13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M)2,90012.343,30516.2418,85518.1
14 : Business administration & support services (N)1,6356.923,7608.9200,7008.7
15 : Public administration & defence (O)180.8545.26,735.3
16 : Education (P)4201.84,3051.640,0301.7
17 : Health (Q)720311,9104.494,6654.1
18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U)1,3155.616,2656.1147,0656.3
Business survival rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 43.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 51.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 61.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 71.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 92.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 43.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 51.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 61.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 71.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 92.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 50.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 57.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 66.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 76.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 93.0% Enterprises by employment size for Cumbria for (2016)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Businesses formed in year that survived one year1,8509338,54592342,09592
Businesses formed in year that survived two years1,5257625,83571245,57071
Businesses formed in year that survived three years1,5106620,86561192,03061
Businesses formed in year that survived four years1,2405717,94051158,06051
Businesses formed in year that survived five years8555011,37543103,30043
Gross value added| Cumbria
Gross value added (GVA) is a measure of the increase in the value of the economy due to the production of goods and services. It is measured at current basic prices, which include the effect of inflation, excluding taxes (less subsidies) on products (for example, Value Added Tax). GVA plus taxes (less subsidies) on products is equivalent to gross domestic product (GDP).
GVA by broad industry group
#color:0x0167BB Cumbria  T: Households: 84.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  S: Other Services: 231.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation: 137.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Q: Health and Social Work: 789.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  P: Education: 560.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  O: Public Administration and Defence: 575.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  N: Administrative and Support Services: 332.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  M: Professional, Scientific, Technical: 535.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  L: Real Estate: 1,572.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  K: Financial and Insurance: 225.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  J: Information and Communication: 154.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  I: Accommodation and Food Service: 664.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  H: Transportation and Storage: 530.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  G: Wholesale and Retail Trade: 1,142.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  F: Construction: 810.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  C: Manufacturing: 2,526.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste: 506.0% Economic activity breakdown for Cumbria for (2017)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste (£m)5064,91449,337
C: Manufacturing (£m)2,52627,371150,124
F: Construction (£m)81010,33497,082
G: Wholesale and Retail Trade (£m)1,14219,111161,262
H: Transportation and Storage (£m)5307,52167,699
I: Accommodation and Food Service (£m)6645,15745,998
J: Information and Communication (£m)1547,505108,223
K: Financial and Insurance (£m)2258,740114,781
L: Real Estate (£m)1,57221,053217,081
M: Professional, Scientific, Technical (£m)53510,926125,114
N: Administrative and Support Services (£m)3328,50678,704
O: Public Administration and Defence (£m)5757,70164,359
P: Education (£m)56010,17690,392
Q: Health and Social Work (£m)78915,208106,825
R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation (£m)1372,51223,032
S: Other Services (£m)2313,60933,609
T: Households (£m)843996,015
Total GVA - Production (A-E) (£m)3,03032,280199,121
Total GVA - Services (G-T) (£m)7,532128,1251,243,096
Total GVA (£m)11,372170,7381,539,298
GVA per head (£)22,81823,52227,676
Apprenticeships| Cumbria
Apprenticeships are paid jobs that incorporate on-and off-the-job training leading to nationally recognised qualifications. As an employee, apprentices earn as they learn and gain practical skills in the workplace. Apprenticeships achieved refers to the number of apprenticeships successfully completed. As for starts, a person who completes/achieves more than one apprenticeship in a given time period will be counted for each completion. Apprenticeships are assigned to a geographic area based on the home postcode of the learner.
Apprenticeships achieved/completed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Information and Communication Technology: 3.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Health, Public Services and Care: 27.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 16.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Education and Training: 2.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Business, Administration and Law: 26.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.8% #color:0x827676 North West  Science and Mathematics: .2% #color:0x827676 North West  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.5% #color:0x827676 North West  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x827676 North West  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.6% #color:0x827676 North West  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x827676 North West  Information and Communication Technology: 2.1% #color:0x827676 North West  Health, Public Services and Care: 25.8% #color:0x827676 North West  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 14.8% #color:0x827676 North West  Education and Training: 2.6% #color:0x827676 North West  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.7% #color:0x827676 North West  Business, Administration and Law: 30.2% #color:0x827676 North West  Arts, Media and Publishing: .1% #color:0x827676 North West  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Science and Mathematics: .3% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 1.6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Information and Communication Technology: 2.2% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Health, Public Services and Care: 19.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 24.5% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Education and Training: 3.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 5.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Business, Administration and Law: 25.6% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Arts, Media and Publishing: .0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 3.2% Apprenticeships achieved/completed for Cumbria for (2017-2018)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care1203.26101.44,8401.8
Arts, Media and Publishing00600.15600.2
Business, Administration and Law95025.613,39030.273,04026.7
Construction, Planning and the Built Environment2205.92,1004.712,2604.5
Education and Training11031,1402.65,5302
Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies91024.56,55014.844,61016.3
Health, Public Services and Care74019.911,44025.874,15027.1
Information and Communication Technology802.29502.18,4403.1
Languages, Literature and Culture000000
Leisure, Travel and Tourism601.61,5903.69,3303.4
Preparation for Life and Work000000
Retail and Commercial Enterprise54014.66,42014.540,72014.9
Science and Mathematics100.3800.22800.1
Resident salaries| Cumbria
The Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE) is conducted in April each year to obtain information about the levels, distribution and make-up of earnings and hours worked for employees. This data set provides information about earnings of employees who are living in an area, who are on adult rates and whose pay for the survey pay-period was not affected by absence. ASHE is based on a sample of employee jobs taken from HM Revenue & Customs PAYE records. Information on earnings and hours is obtained in confidence from employers. ASHE does not cover the self-employed nor does it cover employees not paid during the reference period.
Median annual resident salaries for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Part Time Workers: 10,111.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Full Time Workers: 26,226.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Part Time Workers: 10,080.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Full Time Workers: 32,180.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Female Part Time Workers: 9,915.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Female Full Time Workers: 24,389.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Male Part Time Workers: 10,102.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Male Full Time Workers: 29,569.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Female Part Time Workers: 9,881.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Female Full Time Workers: 23,777.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Male Part Time Workers: 10,318.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Male Full Time Workers: 32,219.0% Median annual resident salaries for Cumbria for (2018)
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Median - Annual pay - Female Full Time Workers (£)23,77724,38926,226
Median - Annual pay - Female Part Time Workers (£)9,8819,91510,111
Median - Annual pay - Female Total (£)16,82218,05918,716
Median - Annual pay - Male Full Time Workers (£)32,21929,56932,180
Median - Annual pay - Male Part Time Workers (£)10,31810,10210,080
Median - Annual pay - Male Total (£)29,51427,24029,802
Median - Annual pay - Full Time Workers (£)29,34027,49229,869
Median - Annual pay - All Workers (£)22,68322,65824,298
Change in median annual resident salaries for Cumbria
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 North West 2018: 22658 #color:0x827676 North West 2017: 21986 #color:0x827676 North West 2016: 21605 #color:0x827676 North West 2015: 21050 #color:0x827676 North West 2014: 20718 #color:0x827676 North West 2013: 20578 #color:0x827676 North West 2012: 20066 #color:0x827676 North West 2011: 19761 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018: 22683 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017: 21625 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2016: 21739 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2015: 20251 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2014: 19969 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2013: 20000 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2012: 18628 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2011: 18374 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 North West 2018: 22658 #color:0x827676 North West 2017: 21986 #color:0x827676 North West 2016: 21605 #color:0x827676 North West 2015: 21050 #color:0x827676 North West 2014: 20718 #color:0x827676 North West 2013: 20578 #color:0x827676 North West 2012: 20066 #color:0x827676 North West 2011: 19761 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018: 22683 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017: 21625 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2016: 21739 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2015: 20251 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2014: 19969 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2013: 20000 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2012: 18628 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2011: 18374 Median annual salary for all residents for Cumbria over time
#color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 29514 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 29169 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 28503 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 26803 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 26874 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 27175 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 24576 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 24068 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 16822 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 15821 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 14756 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 14764 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 14605 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 14161 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 13131 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 14111 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 29514 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 29169 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 28503 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 26803 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 26874 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 27175 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 24576 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 24068 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 16822 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 15821 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 14756 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 14764 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 14605 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 14161 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 13131 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 14111 Median annual salary for resident males and females for Cumbria over time
Economically inactive| Cumbria
Economically inactive at a glance...
19%
Economic inactivity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2019-03)
14%
Economic inactivity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2019-03)
23%
Economic inactivity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2019-03)
Unemployment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 4.2% #color:0x827676 North West  Total: 4.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Females: 3.6% #color:0x827676 North West  Males: 4.3% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Total: 2.5% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Females: 1.4% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Males: 3.4% Unemployment rate in Cumbria for 2019-03
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males4,3003.478,8004.3609,8004.2
Females1,6001.459,5003.6540,2004.2
Total2.55,9004138,3004.21,150,000
Economic inactivity by reason
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 11.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 12.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Discouraged: .4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term sick: 22.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Looking after family/home: 24.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Student: 27.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Other: 9.7% #color:0x827676 North West  Retired: 13.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Discouraged: .4% #color:0x827676 North West  Long-term sick: 25.8% #color:0x827676 North West  Temporary sick: 2.0% #color:0x827676 North West  Looking after family/home: 23.1% #color:0x827676 North West  Student: 26.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Other: 5.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Retired: 23.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Long-term sick: 31.9% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Looking after family/home: 17.0% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Student: 20.6% Reasons for economic inactivity in Cumbria for 2019-03
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Student11,20020.6270,000261,982,60027
Looking after family/home9,20017239,90023.11,788,90024.4
Temporary sickN/AN/A20,5002140,5001.9
Long-term sick17,30031.9268,50025.81,617,70022.1
DiscouragedN/AN/A3,9000.429,3000.4
Retired12,80023.7135,10013938,10012.8
Other3,2005.9101,0009.7838,70011.4
Disability (Equality Act) core level
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Work-limiting disabled: 15.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core disabled: 18.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 20.5% #color:0x827676 North West  Work-limiting disabled: 17.7% #color:0x827676 North West  EA core disabled: 20.3% #color:0x827676 North West  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 22.3% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  Work-limiting disabled: 18.8% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  EA core disabled: 21.7% #color:0x0167BB Cumbria  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 24.3% Disability (Equality Act) core level in Cumbria for 2019-03
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
Count%Count%Count%
EA core or work-limiting disabled70,70024.31,004,50022.37,118,50020.5
EA core disabled63,00021.7913,50020.36,481,30018.7
Work-limiting disabled54,60018.8794,50017.75,450,30015.7
Claimant counts| Cumbria
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Cumbria.
Claimant counts at a glance...
6,535
(2.2%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2019-07)
3,935
(2.7%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2019-07)
2,600
(1.7%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2019-07)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 6535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 6445 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 6465 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 6545 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 6415 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 6250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 5865 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 5705 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 5575 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 5445 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 5455 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 5435 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 5460 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 5525 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 5585 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 5800 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 5655 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 5635 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 5280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 5215 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 5130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-10: 5105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-09: 5180 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-08: 5150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 3935 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 3900 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 3910 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 3955 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 3895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 3770 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 3580 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 3485 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 3390 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 3330 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 3315 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 3350 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 3410 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 3440 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 3505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 3610 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 3580 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 3550 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 3310 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 3250 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 3195 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-10: 3170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-09: 3230 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-08: 3195 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 2600 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 2545 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 2555 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 2590 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 2520 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 2480 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 2285 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 2220 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 2185 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 2120 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 2135 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 2085 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 2050 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 2080 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 2080 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 2190 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 2075 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 2090 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 1970 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 1965 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 1935 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-10: 1935 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-09: 1950 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-08: 1955 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 6535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 6445 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 6465 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 6545 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 6415 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 6250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 5865 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 5705 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 5575 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 5445 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 5455 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 5435 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 5460 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 5525 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 5585 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 5800 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 5655 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 5635 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 5280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 5215 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 5130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-10: 5105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-09: 5180 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-08: 5150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 3935 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 3900 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 3910 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 3955 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 3895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 3770 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 3580 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 3485 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 3390 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 3330 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 3315 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 3350 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 3410 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 3440 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 3505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 3610 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 3580 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 3550 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 3310 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 3250 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 3195 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-10: 3170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-09: 3230 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-08: 3195 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 2600 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 2545 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 2555 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 2590 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 2520 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 2480 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 2285 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 2220 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 2185 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 2120 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 2135 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 2085 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 2050 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 2080 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 2080 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 2190 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 2075 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 2090 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 1970 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 1965 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 1935 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-10: 1935 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-09: 1950 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-08: 1955 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Cumbria over time
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
2017-085,150110,245645,780
2017-095,180110,285644,825
2017-105,105109,375643,420
2017-115,130108,260641,250
2017-125,215108,860648,130
2018-015,280112,480670,475
2018-025,635119,175706,970
2018-035,655121,955722,750
2018-045,800127,065751,250
2018-055,585124,015734,830
2018-065,525123,895727,930
2018-075,460124,035728,440
2018-085,435126,095739,645
2018-095,455127,370751,880
2018-105,445129,460765,680
2018-115,575131,330778,325
2018-125,705133,570796,815
2019-015,865138,215826,180
2019-026,250146,895875,840
2019-036,415150,630900,650
2019-046,545152,415915,240
2019-056,465152,665922,775
2019-066,445155,010942,115
2019-076,535157,660959,965
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-10: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-09: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-08: 1.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-07: 3.5 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-06: 3.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-05: 3.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-04: 3.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-03: 3.3 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-02: 3.2 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-01: 3 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-12: 2.9 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-11: 2.9 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-10: 2.9 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-09: 2.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-08: 2.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-07: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-06: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-04: 2.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-03: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-02: 2.6 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-01: 2.5 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-12: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-11: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-10: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-09: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-08: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-05: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-04: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-01: 2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-08: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-07: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-06: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-05: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-04: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-03: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-02: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-01: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-12: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-11: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-10: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-09: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-08: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-10: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-09: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-08: 1.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-07: 3.5 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-06: 3.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-05: 3.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-04: 3.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-03: 3.3 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-02: 3.2 #color:0x827676 North West 2019-01: 3 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-12: 2.9 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-11: 2.9 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-10: 2.9 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-09: 2.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-08: 2.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-07: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-06: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-04: 2.8 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-03: 2.7 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-02: 2.6 #color:0x827676 North West 2018-01: 2.5 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-12: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-11: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-10: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-09: 2.4 #color:0x827676 North West 2017-08: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-05: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-04: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2019-01: 2 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-08: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-07: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-06: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-05: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-04: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-03: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-02: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2018-01: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-12: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-11: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-10: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-09: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cumbria 2017-08: 1.7 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Cumbria over time
CumbriaNorth WestEngland
2017-081.72.41.8
2017-091.72.41.8
2017-101.72.41.8
2017-111.72.41.8
2017-121.82.41.9
2018-011.82.51.9
2018-021.92.62
2018-031.92.72.1
2018-041.92.82.1
2018-051.92.72.1
2018-061.92.72.1
2018-071.82.72.1
2018-081.82.82.1
2018-091.82.82.2
2018-101.82.92.2
2018-111.92.92.2
2018-121.92.92.3
2019-01232.4
2019-022.13.22.5
2019-032.23.32.6
2019-042.23.42.6
2019-052.23.42.6
2019-062.23.42.7
2019-072.23.52.7
Report generated at CumbriaCumbria

Cumbria - Economy - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - LSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - Rural_Urban

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - KSA

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - LDNP

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - LDNP

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - ED

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - Children Centres

This report is available for the following features:

Cumbria - Economy - FSA

This report is available for the following features: