Profiles (Local Areas)

Cumbria - Economy - Ward - All Saints

All Saints
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in All Saints and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| All Saints
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
71%
Economically active population
(2011)
75%
Economically active males
(2011)
66%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Retired: 18.1% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Unemployed: 3.3% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Self-employed: 10.6% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Full-time student: 2.5% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Part-time: 16.1% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Full-time: 37.1% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Retired: 18.9% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Unemployed: 3.5% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Self-employed: 9.1% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Full-time student: 2.0% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Part-time: 18.4% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Full-time: 37.8% Economic activity in All Saints for 2011
All SaintsCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee1,32337.8136,83537.115,016,56438.6
Part-time employee64218.459,57016.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student6929,1702.51,336,8233.4
Self-employed3189.139,23410.63,793,6329.8
Unemployed1243.512,3463.31,702,8474.4
Retired66118.966,85718.15,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Elementary: 12.4% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Process plant and machine operatives: 9.4% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Sales and customer service: 8.6% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.7% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Skilled trades: 16.2% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Administrative and secretarial: 9.8% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Associate professional and technical: 9.7% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Professional: 14.0% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.3% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Elementary: 12.4% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.1% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Sales and customer service: 6.1% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.9% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Skilled trades: 13.8% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Administrative and secretarial: 8.0% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Associate professional and technical: 10.7% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Professional: 21.5% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Managers, directors and senior officials: 11.6% Occupations for the working age population in All Saints for 2011
All SaintsCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials27111.624,93510.32,734,90010.9
Professional occupations50421.534,062144,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations25110.723,6049.73,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations188823,7209.82,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations32313.839,29416.22,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations2088.923,7069.72,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations1436.120,8858.62,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives1677.122,8029.41,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations29112.430,22312.42,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| All Saints
Economically inactive at a glance...
29%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
25%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
34%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Never worked: .4% #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Long-term unemployed: 1.3% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Never worked: .5% #color:0x0167BB All Saints  Long-term unemployed: 1.6% Economic activity breakdown for All Saints for (2011)
All SaintsCumbriaEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed561.64,6141.3668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked160.51,6250.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| All Saints
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in All Saints.
Claimant counts at a glance...
95
(3.5%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2020-09)
65
(4.8%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2020-09)
35
(2.6%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2020-09)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 70 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 75 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 70 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 75 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 65 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 65 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 70 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 75 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 70 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 75 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 65 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 65 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 35 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 20 Claimant count for aged 16+ for All Saints over time
All SaintsCumbriaEngland
2018-10555,445765,680
2018-11605,575778,325
2018-12655,705796,815
2019-01655,865826,180
2019-02756,250875,840
2019-03706,415900,650
2019-04756,545915,240
2019-05706,465922,775
2019-06606,445942,115
2019-07606,495949,770
2019-08556,490965,275
2019-09556,460969,255
2019-10556,525987,540
2019-11556,655998,185
2019-12556,6501,003,150
2020-01606,8901,014,875
2020-02606,9101,050,875
2020-03556,9301,063,505
2020-0410512,5401,764,725
2020-0511014,4752,264,855
2020-0610013,9052,200,615
2020-0710514,0052,241,155
2020-0810513,8202,282,005
2020-099513,5602,306,555
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-09: 4.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-08: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-07: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-06: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-05: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-04: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-03: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-02: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-12: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-05: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-04: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-01: 2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-09: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-08: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-07: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-06: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-05: 4 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-04: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-03: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-01: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-12: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-11: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-10: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-09: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-08: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-04: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-02: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2018-12: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2018-10: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-09: 4.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-08: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-07: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-06: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-05: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-04: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-03: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-02: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-12: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-05: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-04: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2019-01: 2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-09: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-08: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-07: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-06: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-05: 4 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-04: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-03: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2020-01: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-12: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-11: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-10: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-09: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-08: 2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-04: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-02: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2018-12: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB All Saints 2018-10: 2 Claimant count for aged 16+ for All Saints over time
All SaintsCumbriaEngland
2018-1021.82.2
2018-112.21.92.2
2018-122.41.92.3
2019-012.422.4
2019-022.72.12.5
2019-032.62.22.6
2019-042.72.22.6
2019-052.62.22.6
2019-062.22.22.7
2019-072.22.22.7
2019-0822.22.7
2019-0922.22.8
2019-1022.22.8
2019-1122.32.8
2019-1222.32.9
2020-012.22.32.9
2020-022.22.33
2020-0322.33
2020-043.84.25
2020-0544.96.4
2020-063.74.76.3
2020-073.84.76.4
2020-083.84.76.5
2020-093.54.66.6
Report generated at ArlecdonArlecdon