Profiles (Local Areas)

Cumbria - Crime - District - Copeland

Copeland
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Copeland.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Copeland and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
4,187
(61 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Jun-20 - May-21)
1,998
(29 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Jun-20 - May-21)
1,345
(20 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Jun-20 - May-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Carlisle: 84.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Barrow-in-Furness: 84 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Allerdale: 63.5 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Copeland: 61.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Eden: 46.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 South Lakeland: 43.2 Crime rate for Copeland compared to other areas for Jun-20 - May-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 26.8 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Vehicle crime: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Theft from the person: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Shoplifting: 3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Robbery: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Public order: 8 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Possession of weapons: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other theft: 4.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Other crime: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Drugs: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Criminal damage and arson: 9.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Burglary: 2.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Bicycle theft: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria  Anti-social behaviour: 19.9 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Violence and sexual offences: 29.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Vehicle crime: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Theft from the person: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Shoplifting: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Robbery: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Public order: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Possession of weapons: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Other theft: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Drugs: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Criminal damage and arson: 9.9 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Burglary: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Bicycle theft: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland  Anti-social behaviour: 19.7 Crime rates by type for Copeland for Jun-20 - May-21
CopelandCumbriaEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour1,34519.79,97219.91,508,30726.8
Bicycle theft230.32020.471,1191.3
Burglary1752.61,4482.9229,3704.1
Criminal damage and arson6759.94,5729.1426,9517.6
Drugs991.51,1302.3170,2883
Possession of weapons220.32520.537,5690.7
Public order6018.83,9758420,0127.5
Robbery150.21230.353,6221
Shoplifting1472.21,5003209,0333.7
Theft from the person130.2780.250,4380.9
Other theft2493.72,1404.3309,4245.5
Vehicle crime901.36831.4299,3425.3
Violence and sexual offences1,99829.315,41430.81,720,35530.6
Other crime801.26811.493,9651.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria May-21: 6.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Apr-21: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Mar-21: 5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Feb-21: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jan-21: 4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Dec-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Nov-20: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Oct-20: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Sep-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Aug-20: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jul-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jun-20: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria May-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Apr-20: 4.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jan-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Dec-19: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jul-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jun-19: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland May-21: 5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Mar-21: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Feb-21: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jan-21: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Dec-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Nov-20: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Oct-20: 6 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Sep-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Aug-20: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jul-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Copeland May-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Apr-20: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Mar-20: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Nov-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Oct-19: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Sep-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Aug-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jul-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jun-19: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria May-21: 6.1 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Apr-21: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Mar-21: 5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Feb-21: 4.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jan-21: 4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Dec-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Nov-20: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Oct-20: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Sep-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Aug-20: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jul-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jun-20: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria May-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Apr-20: 4.3 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Feb-20: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jan-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Dec-19: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jul-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Cumbria Jun-19: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland May-21: 5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Mar-21: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Feb-21: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jan-21: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Dec-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Nov-20: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Oct-20: 6 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Sep-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Aug-20: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jul-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Copeland May-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Apr-20: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Mar-20: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Nov-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Oct-19: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Sep-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Aug-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jul-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Copeland Jun-19: 5.6 Total crime rate for Copeland over time
Rates (per 1,000)
CopelandCumbriaEngland
Jun-195.66.57.2
Jul-195.26.77.1
Aug-195.76.56.7
Sep-196.06.46.6
Oct-196.86.76.9
Nov-196.06.56.7
Dec-196.16.26.5
Jan-206.56.66.9
Feb-206.15.96.5
Mar-205.35.56.2
Apr-204.44.34.9
May-205.05.35.5
Jun-205.95.56.0
Jul-206.56.46.7
Aug-206.46.36.7
Sep-204.85.76.5
Oct-206.05.96.4
Nov-204.24.96.0
Dec-204.84.75.7
Jan-213.54.05.3
Feb-214.34.25.1
Mar-214.25.06.3
Apr-215.85.65.8
May-215.06.16.2
Counts
CopelandCumbriaEngland
Jun-193813,242405,924
Jul-193563,327397,951
Aug-193883,256377,983
Sep-194073,215369,525
Oct-194663,340390,656
Nov-194083,226377,610
Dec-194143,091365,019
Jan-204443,298385,979
Feb-204152,926364,265
Mar-203612,772346,782
Apr-203032,159273,371
May-203412,660311,308
Jun-204002,766337,901
Jul-204423,191377,869
Aug-204393,133377,389
Sep-203272,858365,057
Oct-204092,947362,551
Nov-202872,452340,081
Dec-203282,369320,906
Jan-212412,021295,770
Feb-212932,115289,299
Mar-212882,499351,838
Apr-213922,813324,447
May-213413,034348,380
Report generated at EdenEden